Two Emmet County Beach Advisories Issued

Wilderness State Park and Mackinaw City Beach

The Health Department of Northwest Michigan (HDNW) has issued beach advisories for Wilderness State Park and Mackinaw City Beach, both in Emmet County. Water samples were collected on Tuesday and results were released this morning. The advisories are posted at the beaches.

Wilderness State Park
The water sample taken Tuesday showed an E. coli level of 387.3 per 100 milliliters (ml), which requires limited water use – wading, fishing, and other activities from the waist down – based on Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) water quality standards. The beach is located at 903 Wilderness Park Drive in Carp Lake.

Mackinaw City Beach
The water sample taken Tuesday showed an E. coli level of 980.4 per 100 ml, which also involves limited, partial body water use. The beach is located at 6125 E. Wilderness Park Drive in Wawatam Township.

E. coli levels testing between 301 and 1,000 per 100 ml qualify for partial body contact advisories, based on EGLE standards. With a partial body contact, wading, paddling, and fishing are considered safe.

“Historically, we have seen high E. coli counts after big wind and/or rain events,” says Casey Clement, HDNW Environmental Health Coordinator. “Repeat samples will be taken today, with results ready tomorrow morning.”

Water sampling is done by HDNW throughout the summer months to monitor E. coli levels at many public beaches. The levels change frequently, impacted by the presence of fowl, waves, and more. When a sample comes back that creates an advisory of any type, the water at that beach is sampled again and the results shared to keep the public updated.

HDNW posts beach monitoring reports weekly on its website at www.nwhealth.org/beach-monitoring-program/. Through an EGLE supported web-based program, the public has real-time access to beach water quality results for beaches all over Michigan. Information can be found at www.deq.state.mi.us/beach/.